Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Brynjar
Bjarnason
Centre-Back – Defender
World rank
#3598
centre-back in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#1153
among centre-backs aged 26–29
In his league
28%
of 2. Bundesliga centre-backs rank below him
Finishing
−0.9
goals below expected · better than 50% of players
36 shots. He scores about what the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted his chances about as expected.
10 of 17 appearances
10 of 16 appearances
came off the bench
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-Back | 129 | 7 | 2 |
| Central Midfield | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Left Winger | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Right-Back | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Left-Back | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2726/27 | SuperligaSuperliga | Sønderjyske | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 247 |
| 2025/2625/26 | 2. Bundesliga2. Bundesliga | Greuther Fürth | 16 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 838 |
| 2025/2625/26 | Play-offs 2/3Play-offs 2/3 | Greuther Fürth | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 3 |
| 20252025 | EliteserienEliteserien | HamKam | 13 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,165 |
| 20252025 | NM CupenNM Cupen | HamKam | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 20242024 | EliteserienEliteserien | HamKam | 25 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1,343 |
| 20242024 | NM CupenNM Cupen | HamKam | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 20232023 | EliteserienEliteserien | HamKam | 23 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,723 |
| 20232023 | NM CupenNM Cupen | HamKam | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 382 |
| 2022/2322/23 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Vålerenga | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2022/2322/23 | UEFA Nations League - League BNations League - League B | Iceland | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 46 |
| 20222022 | EliteserienEliteserien | Vålerenga | 14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,096 |
| 20222022 | 2. Division2. Division | Vålerenga II | 12 | 12 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 1,028 |
| 2021/2221/22 | Serie BSerie B | Lecce | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| 20222022 | The Atlantic CupThe Atlantic Cup | Vålerenga | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 219 |
| 20212021 | Besta-deild karlaBesta-deild karla | KA | 10 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 900 |
| 20212021 | CupCup | KA | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20222022 | UEFA World Cup QualifiersWorld Cup Qualifiers | Iceland | 7 | 7 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 586 |
| 20202020 | Besta-deild karlaBesta-deild karla | KA | 18 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,606 |
| 20202020 | CupCup | KA | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20192019 | Besta-deild karlaBesta-deild karla | KA | 12 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 785 |
| 20192019 | CupCup | KA | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20182018 | 1. Deild1. Deild | Magni | 16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1,121 |
| 20182018 | CupCup | Magni | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 189 | 155 | 8 | 2* | 19 | 1* | 1 | 14,064 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 75 | 3 | 1 |
| Besta-deild karla | 40 | 3 | 1 |
| 1. Deild | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2. Bundesliga | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| 2. Division | 12 | 0 | – |
| NM Cupen | 10 | 0 | – |
| Iceland | 8 | 1 | – |
| Cup | 4 | 0 | – |
| Superliga | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| The Atlantic Cup | 3 | 0 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Brynjar Bjarnason, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF