Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Garry
Buckley
Centre-Back – Defender
World rank
#5397
centre-back in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#1893
among centre-backs aged 30+
In his league
55%
of First Division centre-backs rank below him
Finishing
−3.2
goals below expected · better than 8% of players
30 shots. He scores fewer than the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted his chances about as expected.
12 of 12 appearances
12 of 12 appearances
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-Back | 120 | 4 | 1 |
| Attacking Midfield | 24 | 2 | 0 |
| Central Midfield | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Defensive Midfield | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Right-Back | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20262026 | First DivisionFirst Division | Cobh Ramblers | 12 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,030 |
| 20252025 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Galway United | 24 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1,892 |
| 20252025 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Galway United | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 20242024 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Galway United | 21 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,649 |
| 20242024 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Galway United | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 20232023 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Sligo Rovers | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 19 |
| 20232023 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Sligo Rovers | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 852 |
| 2022/2322/23 | UEFA Europa Conference LeagueEuropa Conference League | Sligo Rovers | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 322 |
| 20222022 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Sligo Rovers | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 43 |
| 20222022 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Sligo Rovers | 17 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1,431 |
| 2021/2221/22 | UEFA Europa Conference LeagueEuropa Conference League | Sligo Rovers | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 20212021 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Sligo Rovers | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 75 |
| 20212021 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Sligo Rovers | 29 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2,558 |
| 20202020 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Sligo Rovers | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 20202020 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Sligo Rovers | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 955 |
| 2019/2019/20 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Cork City | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 151 |
| 20192019 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Cork City | 29 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2,431 |
| 2018/1918/19 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Cork City | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 165 |
| 2018/1918/19 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Cork City | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 169 |
| 20192019 | FAI President's CupFAI President's Cup | Cork City | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20182018 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Cork City | 27 | 23 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1,901 |
| 2017/1817/18 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Cork City | 4 | 4 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 315 |
| 20172017 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Cork City | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 188 |
| 20172017 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Cork City | 26 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2,155 |
| 2016/1716/17 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Cork City | 6 | 6 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 480 |
| 20172017 | League CupLeague Cup | Cork City | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 192 |
| 20172017 | FAI President's CupFAI President's Cup | Cork City | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20162016 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Cork City | 24 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1,887 |
| 20162016 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Cork City | 3 | 3 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 261 |
| 2015/1615/16 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Cork City | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 20162016 | League CupLeague Cup | Cork City | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 47 |
| 20152015 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Cork City | 27 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2,073 |
| 20152015 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Cork City | 3 | 3 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 20152015 | League CupLeague Cup | Cork City | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 20142014 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Cork City | 29 | 28 | 9 | – | 6 | – | 0 | 2,288 |
| 20142014 | League CupLeague Cup | Cork City | 2 | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | – | 1 | 104 |
| 20132013 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Cork City | 22 | 19 | 1 | – | 7 | – | 0 | 1,733 |
| 20132013 | Setanta CupSetanta Cup | Cork City | 3 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 194 |
| 20132013 | League CupLeague Cup | Cork City | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 20122012 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Cork City | 3 | 2 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 172 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 368 | 334 | 46 | 2* | 71 | 4* | 1 | 29,592 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Division | 301 | 36 | 2 |
| FAI Cup | 17 | 4 | – |
| UEFA Europa League | 16 | 2 | – |
| First Division | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| League Cup | 9 | 3 | – |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | 6 | 0 | – |
| Setanta Cup | 3 | 0 | – |
| FAI President's Cup | 2 | 0 | – |
| UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Garry Buckley, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF