Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Gustav
Valsvik
Centre-Back – Defender
World rank
#156
centre-back in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#52
among centre-backs aged 30+
In his league
97%
of Obos Ligaen centre-backs rank below him
Finishing
−5.1
goals below expected · better than 4% of players
78 shots. He scores fewer than the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted more of his chances than expected.
19 of 9 appearances
19 of 9 appearances
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-Back | 323 | 20 | 10 |
| Left-Back | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Centre-Forward | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20262026 | Obos LigaenObos Ligaen | Strømsgodset | 9 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 748 |
| 20252025 | EliteserienEliteserien | Strømsgodset | 29 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2,610 |
| 20252025 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Strømsgodset | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20242024 | EliteserienEliteserien | Strømsgodset | 30 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2,700 |
| 20242024 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Strømsgodset | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 186 |
| 20232023 | EliteserienEliteserien | Strømsgodset | 30 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2,700 |
| 20232023 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Strømsgodset | 4 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 331 |
| 2022/2322/23 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Strømsgodset | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20222022 | EliteserienEliteserien | Strømsgodset | 30 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2,700 |
| 2021/2221/22 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Strømsgodset | 6 | 6 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 515 |
| 20212021 | EliteserienEliteserien | Strømsgodset | 29 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2,596 |
| 20202020 | 2. Division2. Division | Rosenborg II | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2020/2120/21 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Rosenborg | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20202020 | EliteserienEliteserien | Rosenborg | 11 | 8 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 794 |
| 20202020 | EliteserienEliteserien | Stabæk | 10 | 10 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 900 |
| 2019/2019/20 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Rosenborg | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2019/2019/20 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Rosenborg | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 76 |
| 20192019 | EliteserienEliteserien | Rosenborg | 13 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 893 |
| 2018/1918/19 | 3. Liga3. Liga | Eintracht Braunschweig | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 973 |
| 20192019 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Rosenborg | 3 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 239 |
| 2018/1918/19 | DFB PokalDFB Pokal | Eintracht Braunschweig | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2017/1817/18 | 2. Bundesliga2. Bundesliga | Eintracht Braunschweig | 34 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3,023 |
| 2017/1817/18 | DFB PokalDFB Pokal | Eintracht Braunschweig | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2016/1716/17 | 2. Bundesliga2. Bundesliga | Eintracht Braunschweig | 29 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2,436 |
| 2016/1716/17 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Strømsgodset | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 2016/1716/17 | Play-offs 1/2Play-offs 1/2 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2016/1716/17 | DFB PokalDFB Pokal | Eintracht Braunschweig | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20182018 | UEFA World Cup QualifiersWorld Cup Qualifiers | Norway | 4 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 281 |
| 20162016 | EliteserienEliteserien | Strømsgodset | 17 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,530 |
| 2015/1615/16 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Strømsgodset | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 450 |
| 20152015 | EliteserienEliteserien | Strømsgodset | 29 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2,545 |
| 20152015 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Strømsgodset | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20142014 | EliteserienEliteserien | Strømsgodset | 13 | 13 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 1,170 |
| 20142014 | EliteserienEliteserien | Sogndal | 10 | 10 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 900 |
| 20142014 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Sogndal | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 20132013 | EliteserienEliteserien | Sogndal | 30 | 30 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 2,656 |
| 20132013 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Sogndal | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 20152015 | UEFA U21 ChampionshipU21 Championship | Norway U21 | 7 | 7 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 630 |
| 20122012 | EliteserienEliteserien | Sogndal | 27 | 24 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 2,294 |
| 20122012 | UEFA U19 ChampionshipU19 Championship | Norway U19 | 6 | 5 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 464 |
| 20112011 | EliteserienEliteserien | Sogndal | 7 | 5 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 490 |
| 20112011 | UEFA U19 ChampionshipU19 Championship | Norway U19 | 6 | 5 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 478 |
| 20102010 | Obos LigaenObos Ligaen | Sogndal | 9 | 6 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 553 |
| 20102010 | NM CupenNM Cupen | Sogndal | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 5 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 471 | 457 | 29 | 11* | 34 | 0* | 1 | 40,726 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 315 | 24 | 9 |
| 2. Bundesliga | 63 | 1 | 0 |
| NM Cupen | 23 | 2 | – |
| Obos Ligaen | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Norway U19 | 12 | 2 | – |
| 3. Liga | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| UEFA Europa League | 10 | 0 | – |
| Norway U21 | 7 | 0 | – |
| Norway | 4 | 0 | – |
| DFB Pokal | 3 | 0 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Gustav Valsvik, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF