Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Johan
Venegas
Centre-Forward – Forward
World rank
#3282
striker in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#1158
among strikers aged 30+
In his league
53%
of Primera División strikers rank below him
Finishing
−1.6
goals below expected · better than 40% of players
167 shots. He scores fewer than the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted fewer of his chances than expected.
came off the bench
came off the bench
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-Forward | 193 | 89 | 25 |
| Attacking Midfield | 72 | 8 | 7 |
| Left Winger | 43 | 9 | 3 |
| Central Midfield | 35 | 12 | 7 |
| Other · RW, DM, CB | 23 | 1 | 0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2726/27 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Escorpiones Belén | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 |
| 2025/2625/26 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Cartaginés | 26 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1,868 |
| 20252025 | CONCACAF Central American CupCONCACAF Central American Cup | Cartaginés | 6 | 5 | 5 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 473 |
| 20262026 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Cartaginés | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 24 |
| 2024/2524/25 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Guanacasteca | 28 | 26 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2,192 |
| 20242024 | CONCACAF Central American CupCONCACAF Central American Cup | Guanacasteca | 3 | 2 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 203 |
| 2023/2423/24 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Alajuelense | 29 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1,949 |
| 20232023 | CONCACAF Central American CupCONCACAF Central American Cup | Alajuelense | 5 | 4 | 3 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 402 |
| 20242024 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Alajuelense | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 32 |
| 2022/2322/23 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Alajuelense | 40 | 37 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3,232 |
| 20222022 | CONCACAF LeagueCONCACAF League | Alajuelense | 8 | 6 | 3 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 559 |
| 20232023 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Alajuelense | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 176 |
| 2022/2322/23 | CONCACAF Nations League - League ACONCACAF Nations League - League A | Costa Rica | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 115 |
| 20222022 | FIFA World CupFIFA World Cup | Costa Rica | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 74 |
| 2021/2221/22 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Alajuelense | 37 | 34 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3,020 |
| 20212021 | CONCACAF LeagueCONCACAF League | Alajuelense | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 59 |
| 20212021 | CONCACAF Gold CupCONCACAF Gold Cup | Costa Rica | 4 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 192 |
| 20222022 | FIFA WC Qualification Intercontinental Play-offsFIFA WC Qualification Intercontinental Play-offs | Costa Rica | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | -3 |
| 2020/2120/21 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Alajuelense | 23 | 18 | 13 | – | 4 | – | 0 | 1,740 |
| 2020/2120/21 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Deportivo Saprissa | 13 | 13 | 9 | – | 1 | – | 1 | 1,123 |
| 20202020 | CONCACAF LeagueCONCACAF League | Deportivo Saprissa | 2 | 2 | 6 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 174 |
| 20212021 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Alajuelense | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20222022 | CONCACAF World Cup QualifiersCONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers | Costa Rica | 8 | 4 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 335 |
| 2019/2019/20 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Deportivo Saprissa | 36 | 32 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 2,891 |
| 20192019 | CONCACAF LeagueCONCACAF League | Deportivo Saprissa | 9 | 8 | 7 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 791 |
| 20202020 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Deportivo Saprissa | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2019/2019/20 | CONCACAF Nations League - League ACONCACAF Nations League - League A | Costa Rica | 4 | 3 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 314 |
| 2018/1918/19 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Deportivo Saprissa | 39 | 37 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3,147 |
| 20192019 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Deportivo Saprissa | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 164 |
| 2017/1817/18 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Deportivo Saprissa | 25 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1,875 |
| 20182018 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Deportivo Saprissa | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 153 |
| 20182018 | FIFA World CupFIFA World Cup | Costa Rica | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 150 |
| 20172017 | CONCACAF Gold CupCONCACAF Gold Cup | Costa Rica | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 35 |
| 20172017 | MLSMLS | Minnesota United | 22 | 12 | 2 | – | 4 | – | 0 | 1,227 |
| 20172017 | Copa CentroamericanaCopa Centroamericana | Costa Rica | 4 | 3 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 268 |
| 20162016 | MLSMLS | CF Montréal | 25 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 790 |
| 20152015 | CONCACAF Gold CupCONCACAF Gold Cup | Costa Rica | 4 | 3 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 305 |
| 20162016 | CONMEBOL Copa AmericaCONMEBOL Copa America | Costa Rica | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 113 |
| 2014/1514/15 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Alajuelense | 38 | 33 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3,056 |
| 20152015 | MLSMLS | CF Montréal | 14 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 799 |
| 2014/1514/15 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Alajuelense | 8 | 8 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 642 |
| 20152015 | Canadian ChampionshipCanadian Championship | CF Montréal | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 154 |
| 20182018 | CONCACAF World Cup QualifiersCONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers | Costa Rica | 13 | 7 | 3 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 690 |
| 20142014 | Copa CentroamericanaCopa Centroamericana | Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 141 |
| 2013/1413/14 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Alajuelense | 34 | 25 | 4 | – | 8 | – | 2 | 2,274 |
| 2013/1413/14 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Alajuelense | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 428 |
| 2012/1312/13 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Puntarenas | 37 | 31 | 12 | – | 4 | – | 1 | 2,724 |
| 2011/1211/12 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Santos de Guápiles | 16 | 6 | 0 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 597 |
| 2010/1110/11 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Santos de Guápiles | 16 | 13 | 1 | – | 5 | – | 1 | 1,180 |
| 2010/1110/11 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Barrio México | 4 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 70 |
| 2009/1009/10 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Santos de Guápiles | 27 | 17 | 3 | – | 6 | – | 0 | 1,586 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 640 | 497 | 190 | 29* | 127 | 4* | 8 | 44,841 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primera División | 470 | 147 | 27 |
| MLS | 61 | 5 | 2 |
| Costa Rica | 49 | 8 | – |
| CONCACAF Champions Cup | 24 | 4 | – |
| CONCACAF League | 20 | 17 | – |
| CONCACAF Central American Cup | 14 | 9 | – |
| Canadian Championship | 2 | 0 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Johan Venegas, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF