Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Ken
Matsubara
Right-Back – Defender
World rank
#1681
full-back in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#452
among full-backs aged 30+
In his league
57%
of J1 League full-backs rank below him
Finishing
−0.2
goals below expected · better than 52% of players
74 shots. He scores about what the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted his chances about as expected.
1 of 1 appearances
1 of 1 appearances
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Right-Back | 231 | 9 | 12 |
| Centre-Back | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| Right Winger | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20252025 | J.League World ChallengeJ.League World Challenge | Yokohama F. Marinos | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 46 |
| 20252025 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | 21 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,611 |
| 2024/2524/25 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Yokohama F. Marinos | 8 | 6 | 0 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 576 |
| 20242024 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | 29 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2,414 |
| 2023/2423/24 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Yokohama F. Marinos | 12 | 12 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 1 | 1,029 |
| 20242024 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 20232023 | J.League World ChallengeJ.League World Challenge | Yokohama F. Marinos | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20232023 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | 26 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2,162 |
| 20232023 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | 7 | 6 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 480 |
| 20222022 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | 21 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,560 |
| 20222022 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Yokohama F. Marinos | 4 | 3 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 232 |
| 20222022 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 96 |
| 20212021 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | 22 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1,399 |
| 20212021 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 20202020 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | 20 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,727 |
| 20202020 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Yokohama F. Marinos | 6 | 5 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 487 |
| 20202020 | Super CupSuper Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20202020 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20192019 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | 14 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,140 |
| 20192019 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | 3 | 2 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 167 |
| 20222022 | AFC World Cup QualifiersAFC World Cup Qualifiers | Japan | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20182018 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | 29 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2,550 |
| 20182018 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | 9 | 9 | 0 | – | 4 | – | 0 | 800 |
| 20172017 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | 25 | 21 | 1 | – | 5 | – | 0 | 1,862 |
| 20172017 | Emperor CupEmperor Cup | Yokohama F. Marinos | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 20162016 | Emperor CupEmperor Cup | Albirex Niigata | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20162016 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Albirex Niigata | 17 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,291 |
| 20162016 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Albirex Niigata | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20152015 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Albirex Niigata | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20162016 | AFC U23 Asian CupAFC U23 Asian Cup | Japan U23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 68 |
| 20142014 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Albirex Niigata | 31 | 29 | 0 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 2,679 |
| 20142014 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Albirex Niigata | 5 | 4 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 338 |
| 20132013 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Oita Trinita | 8 | 5 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 487 |
| 20132013 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Oita Trinita | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 357 |
| 20122012 | J2 LeagueJ2 League | Oita Trinita | 10 | 9 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 728 |
| 20112011 | J2 LeagueJ2 League | Oita Trinita | 10 | 3 | 0 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 338 |
| 20102010 | J2 LeagueJ2 League | Oita Trinita | 9 | 2 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 288 |
| 20092009 | FIFA U17 World CupFIFA U17 World Cup | Japan U17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 270 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 372 | 323 | 12 | 11* | 62 | 1* | 1 | 28,622 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| J1 League | 263 | 9 | 11 |
| J-League Cup | 39 | 2 | – |
| AFC Champions League Elite | 30 | 0 | – |
| J2 League | 29 | 0 | – |
| Emperor Cup | 3 | 0 | – |
| Japan U17 | 3 | 0 | – |
| J.League World Challenge | 2 | 1 | – |
| Japan | 1 | 0 | – |
| Japan U23 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Super Cup | 1 | 0 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Ken Matsubara, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF