Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Liam
Scales
Centre-Back – Defender
World rank
#989
centre-back in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#351
among centre-backs aged 26–29
In his league
75%
of Premiership centre-backs rank below him
Finishing
−2.3
goals below expected · better than 23% of players
47 shots. He scores fewer than the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted his chances about as expected.
5 of 7 appearances
4 of 4 appearances
came off the bench
1 of 1 appearances
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-Back | 183 | 8 | 7 |
| Left-Back | 32 | 4 | 4 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2726/27 | PremiershipPremiership | Celtic | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 369 |
| 2026/2726/27 | UEFA Champions League - QualificationChampions League · Qual. | Celtic | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 69 |
| 2026/2726/27 | League CupLeague Cup | Celtic | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2025/2625/26 | PremiershipPremiership | Celtic | 37 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3,098 |
| 2025/2625/26 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Celtic | 9 | 9 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 810 |
| 2025/2625/26 | League CupLeague Cup | Celtic | 3 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 237 |
| 2025/2625/26 | UEFA Champions League - QualificationChampions League · Qual. | Celtic | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 2024/2524/25 | PremiershipPremiership | Celtic | 26 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,992 |
| 2024/2524/25 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Celtic | 6 | 4 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 371 |
| 2024/2524/25 | FA CupFA Cup | Celtic | 4 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 306 |
| 2024/2524/25 | League CupLeague Cup | Celtic | 3 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 192 |
| 2024/2524/25 | UEFA Nations League - League BNations League - League B | Republic of Ireland | 4 | 4 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 321 |
| 20262026 | UEFA World Cup QualifiersWorld Cup Qualifiers | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 185 |
| 2023/2423/24 | PremiershipPremiership | Celtic | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2,995 |
| 2023/2423/24 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Celtic | 6 | 6 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 540 |
| 2023/2423/24 | FA CupFA Cup | Celtic | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 390 |
| 2022/2322/23 | PremiershipPremiership | Aberdeen | 31 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2,674 |
| 2022/2322/23 | League CupLeague Cup | Aberdeen | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 390 |
| 2022/2322/23 | FA CupFA Cup | Aberdeen | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20242024 | UEFA European Championship QualifiersEuropean Championship Qualifiers | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 252 |
| 2021/2221/22 | PremiershipPremiership | Celtic | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 327 |
| 2021/2221/22 | UEFA Europa Conference LeagueEuropa Conference League | Shamrock Rovers | 4 | 4 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 360 |
| 2021/2221/22 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Celtic | 3 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 106 |
| 2021/2221/22 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2021/2221/22 | League CupLeague Cup | Celtic | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 36 |
| 2021/2221/22 | FA CupFA Cup | Celtic | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2021/2221/22 | UEFA Europa Conference LeagueEuropa Conference League | Celtic | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20212021 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Shamrock Rovers | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 28 |
| 20212021 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Shamrock Rovers | 23 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2,058 |
| 20202020 | FAI CupFAI Cup | Shamrock Rovers | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 300 |
| 2020/2120/21 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Shamrock Rovers | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 117 |
| 20212021 | FAI President's CupFAI President's Cup | Shamrock Rovers | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20202020 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | Shamrock Rovers | 16 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,159 |
| 20202020 | First DivisionFirst Division | Shamrock Rovers Res. | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90 |
| 20192019 | Premier DivisionPremier Division | UCD | 30 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2,700 |
| 20212021 | UEFA U21 ChampionshipU21 Championship | Republic of Ireland U21 | 4 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 237 |
| 20192019 | World Youth Festival Toulon Maurice RevelloWorld Youth Festival Toulon Maurice Revello | Republic of Ireland U21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 20172017 | First DivisionFirst Division | UCD | 24 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2,160 |
| 20172017 | League CupLeague Cup | UCD | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20162016 | First DivisionFirst Division | UCD | 13 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,132 |
| 20162016 | FAI CupFAI Cup | UCD | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 327 | 295 | 19 | 10* | 51 | 2* | 0 | 27,381 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premiership | 137 | 6 | 6 |
| Premier Division | 69 | 3 | 4 |
| First Division | 38 | 4 | 0 |
| League Cup | 14 | 0 | – |
| UEFA Champions League | 14 | 1 | – |
| UEFA Europa League | 13 | 1 | – |
| FA Cup | 11 | 1 | – |
| Republic of Ireland | 10 | 1 | – |
| Republic of Ireland U21 | 6 | 0 | – |
| FAI Cup | 5 | 0 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Liam Scales, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF