Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Liu
Yang
Left-Back – Defender
World rank
#158
full-back in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#41
among full-backs aged 30+
In his league
96%
of CSL full-backs rank below him
Finishing
−2.4
goals below expected · better than 11% of players
54 shots. He scores fewer than the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted fewer of his chances than expected.
25 of 25 appearances
23 of 23 appearances
2 of 2 appearances
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Left-Back | 165 | 3 | 12 |
| Left Winger | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Right Winger | 15 | 4 | 1 |
| Attacking Midfield | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Other · CB, CF, CM, DM, RB | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20262026 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 23 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2,098 |
| 20262026 | FA CupFA Cup | Shandong Taishan | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 20252025 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 29 | 27 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2,285 |
| 2024/2524/25 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Shandong Taishan | 7 | 6 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 533 |
| 20252025 | FA CupFA Cup | Shandong Taishan | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 114 |
| 20242024 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 25 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,864 |
| 2023/2423/24 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Shandong Taishan | 8 | 7 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 661 |
| 20242024 | FA CupFA Cup | Shandong Taishan | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 20262026 | AFC World Cup QualifiersAFC World Cup Qualifiers | China PR | 8 | 6 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 583 |
| 20222022 | Asian GamesAsian Games | China PR U23 | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 406 |
| 20232023 | AFC Asian CupAFC Asian Cup | China PR | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 20232023 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 24 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,753 |
| 20222022 | FA CupFA Cup | Shandong Taishan | 4 | 3 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 269 |
| 20232023 | FA CupFA Cup | Shandong Taishan | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 210 |
| 20232023 | Super CupSuper Cup | Shandong Taishan | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 26 |
| 20222022 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 29 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,762 |
| 20212021 | FA CupFA Cup | Shandong Taishan | 7 | 7 | 2 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 526 |
| 20212021 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 18 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 944 |
| 20202020 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 14 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 894 |
| 20202020 | FA CupFA Cup | Shandong Taishan | 5 | 3 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 324 |
| 20192019 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 25 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2,123 |
| 20192019 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Shandong Taishan | 6 | 4 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 418 |
| 20192019 | FA CupFA Cup | Shandong Taishan | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 1 | 346 |
| 20192019 | AFC Asian CupAFC Asian Cup | China PR | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 408 |
| 20222022 | AFC World Cup QualifiersAFC World Cup Qualifiers | China PR | 3 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 137 |
| 20192019 | China CupChina Cup | China PR | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 87 |
| 20182018 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 14 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 585 |
| 20182018 | FA CupFA Cup | Shandong Taishan | 5 | 3 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 219 |
| 20182018 | AFC U23 Asian CupAFC U23 Asian Cup | China PR U23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20172017 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329 |
| 2015/1615/16 | Campeonato de PortugalCampeonato de Portugal | Cova da Piedade | 6 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 128 |
| 20162016 | CSLCSL | Shandong Taishan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2014/1514/15 | Campeonato de PortugalCampeonato de Portugal | Cova da Piedade | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2014/1514/15 | Campeonato de PortugalCampeonato de Portugal | Sintrense | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 18 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 299 | 236 | 17 | 15* | 23 | 1* | 1 | 20,970 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSL | 208 | 9 | 15 |
| FA Cup | 34 | 8 | – |
| AFC Champions League Elite | 21 | 0 | – |
| China PR | 21 | 0 | – |
| Campeonato de Portugal | 8 | 0 | – |
| China PR U23 | 6 | 0 | – |
| Super Cup | 1 | 0 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Liu Yang, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF