Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Matheus
Fernandes
Defensive Midfield – Midfielder
World rank
#353
defensive midfielder in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#119
among defensive midfielders aged 26–29
In his league
64%
of Serie A defensive midfielders rank below him
Finishing
+0.6
goals above expected · better than 72% of players
36 shots. He scores about what the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted his chances about as expected.
13 of 17 appearances
9 of 11 appearances
2 of 4 appearances
1 of 1 appearances
1 of 1 appearances
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Midfield | 122 | 3 | 5 |
| Central Midfield | 78 | 2 | 1 |
| Attacking Midfield | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Centre-Forward | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Right Winger | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20262026 | Serie ASerie A | Red Bull Bragantino | 11 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 661 |
| 20262026 | Paulista A1Paulista A1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 4 | 2 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 181 |
| 20262026 | Copa do BrasilCopa do Brasil | Red Bull Bragantino | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 67 |
| 20262026 | CONMEBOL SudamericanaCONMEBOL Sudamericana | Red Bull Bragantino | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 35 |
| 20252025 | Serie ASerie A | Red Bull Bragantino | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 652 |
| 20252025 | Paulista A1Paulista A1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 7 | 6 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 407 |
| 20252025 | Copa do BrasilCopa do Brasil | Red Bull Bragantino | 3 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 193 |
| 20242024 | Serie ASerie A | Red Bull Bragantino | 16 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 854 |
| 20242024 | Paulista A1Paulista A1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 8 | 6 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 439 |
| 20242024 | CONMEBOL SudamericanaCONMEBOL Sudamericana | Red Bull Bragantino | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 353 |
| 20242024 | Copa do BrasilCopa do Brasil | Red Bull Bragantino | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 134 |
| 20242024 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Red Bull Bragantino | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 11 |
| 20232023 | Serie ASerie A | Red Bull Bragantino | 33 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2,346 |
| 20232023 | Paulista A1Paulista A1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 13 | 13 | 0 | – | 4 | – | 0 | 1,074 |
| 20232023 | CONMEBOL SudamericanaCONMEBOL Sudamericana | Red Bull Bragantino | 7 | 6 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 495 |
| 20232023 | Copa do BrasilCopa do Brasil | Red Bull Bragantino | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 157 |
| 20222022 | Serie ASerie A | Athletico Paranaense | 14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 686 |
| 20222022 | Paranaense 1Paranaense 1 | Athletico Paranaense | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 294 |
| 20222022 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Athletico Paranaense | 4 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 85 |
| 20222022 | Copa do BrasilCopa do Brasil | Athletico Paranaense | 3 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 121 |
| 20222022 | Recopa SudamericanaRecopa Sudamericana | Athletico Paranaense | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 164 |
| 20212021 | Serie ASerie A | Palmeiras | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 377 |
| 2020/2120/21 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Barcelona | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 17 |
| 2019/2019/20 | La LigaLa Liga | Real Valladolid | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165 |
| 20192019 | Serie ASerie A | Palmeiras | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 536 |
| 20192019 | Copa do BrasilCopa do Brasil | Palmeiras | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 14 |
| 20182018 | Serie ASerie A | Botafogo | 33 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2,452 |
| 20182018 | Carioca 1Carioca 1 | Botafogo | 7 | 7 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 612 |
| 20182018 | CONMEBOL SudamericanaCONMEBOL Sudamericana | Botafogo | 5 | 4 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 373 |
| 20172017 | Serie ASerie A | Botafogo | 22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1,608 |
| 20172017 | Carioca 1Carioca 1 | Botafogo | 7 | 5 | 2 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 470 |
| 20172017 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Botafogo | 7 | 5 | 0 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 394 |
| 20172017 | Copa do BrasilCopa do Brasil | Botafogo | 5 | 3 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 265 |
| 20162016 | CBF Brasileiro U20CBF Brasileiro U20 | Botafogo U20 | 5 | 4 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 377 |
| 20162016 | São Paulo Youth CupSão Paulo Youth Cup | Botafogo U20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 170 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 277 | 207 | 10 | 4* | 64 | 0* | 1 | 17,239 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 167 | 4 | 4 |
| Paulista A1 | 32 | 2 | – |
| CONMEBOL Sudamericana | 18 | 1 | – |
| Copa do Brasil | 17 | 0 | – |
| Carioca 1 | 14 | 2 | – |
| Copa Libertadores | 12 | 0 | – |
| CBF Brasileiro U20 | 5 | 0 | – |
| Paranaense 1 | 4 | 0 | – |
| La Liga | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Recopa Sudamericana | 2 | 0 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Matheus Fernandes, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF