Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Matías
Laba
Defensive Midfield – Midfielder
World rank
#3847
central midfielder in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#1120
among central midfielders aged 30+
In his league
14%
of Primera Nacional central midfielders rank below him
6 of 11 appearances
6 of 11 appearances
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Midfield | 123 | 2 | 0 |
| Central Midfield | 102 | 2 | 2 |
| Centre-Back | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Right Winger | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Left Winger | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20262026 | Primera NacionalPrimera Nacional | San Telmo | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 447 |
| 20252025 | Primera NacionalPrimera Nacional | Defensores de Belgrano | 29 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1,889 |
| 20252025 | Copa ArgentinaCopa Argentina | Defensores de Belgrano | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 150 |
| 20242024 | Primera NacionalPrimera Nacional | Defensores de Belgrano | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 730 |
| 20232023 | Liga Profesional de FútbolLiga Profesional de Fútbol | Barracas Central | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 24 |
| 20232023 | Torneo ProyecciónTorneo Proyección | Central Córdoba SdE Res. | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20222022 | Liga Profesional de FútbolLiga Profesional de Fútbol | Central Córdoba SdE | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,058 |
| 20222022 | Copa ArgentinaCopa Argentina | Central Córdoba SdE | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20212021 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Unión La Calera | 27 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2,181 |
| 20212021 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Unión La Calera | 4 | 3 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 259 |
| 20202020 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Unión La Calera | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 373 |
| 2019/2019/20 | Liga Profesional de FútbolLiga Profesional de Fútbol | Defensa y Justicia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 |
| 20202020 | CONMEBOL SudamericanaCONMEBOL Sudamericana | Unión La Calera | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 4 |
| 20192019 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Unión La Calera | 22 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1,878 |
| 2018/1918/19 | Liga Profesional de FútbolLiga Profesional de Fútbol | Estudiantes | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 61 |
| 20192019 | Copa ChileCopa Chile | Unión La Calera | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 1 | 389 |
| 20192019 | CONMEBOL SudamericanaCONMEBOL Sudamericana | Unión La Calera | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 390 |
| 20172017 | MLSMLS | Vancouver Whitecaps | 19 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1,612 |
| 2016/1716/17 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Vancouver Whitecaps | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 450 |
| 20162016 | MLSMLS | Vancouver Whitecaps | 32 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2,729 |
| 2015/1615/16 | CONCACAF Champions CupCONCACAF Champions Cup | Vancouver Whitecaps | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 155 |
| 20162016 | Canadian ChampionshipCanadian Championship | Vancouver Whitecaps | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 20152015 | MLSMLS | Vancouver Whitecaps | 32 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2,719 |
| 20152015 | Canadian ChampionshipCanadian Championship | Vancouver Whitecaps | 3 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 85 |
| 20142014 | MLSMLS | Vancouver Whitecaps | 33 | 32 | 0 | – | 8 | – | 1 | 2,828 |
| 20142014 | Canadian ChampionshipCanadian Championship | Vancouver Whitecaps | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 53 |
| 2012/1312/13 | Liga Profesional de FútbolLiga Profesional de Fútbol | Argentinos Juniors | 21 | 19 | 0 | – | 11 | – | 1 | 1,707 |
| 20132013 | MLSMLS | Toronto | 17 | 17 | 1 | – | 5 | – | 0 | 1,504 |
| 20122012 | CONMEBOL SudamericanaCONMEBOL Sudamericana | Argentinos Juniors | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 124 |
| 2011/1211/12 | Liga Profesional de FútbolLiga Profesional de Fútbol | Argentinos Juniors | 27 | 26 | 0 | – | 9 | – | 1 | 2,155 |
| 20112011 | CONMEBOL SudamericanaCONMEBOL Sudamericana | Argentinos Juniors | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 149 |
| 2011/1211/12 | Copa ArgentinaCopa Argentina | Argentinos Juniors | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 52 |
| 20112011 | FIFA U20 World CupFIFA U20 World Cup | Argentina U20 | 5 | 4 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 377 |
| 20112011 | Pan American GamesPan American Games | Argentina U22 | 5 | 5 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 420 |
| 2010/1110/11 | Liga Profesional de FútbolLiga Profesional de Fútbol | Argentinos Juniors | 14 | 11 | 0 | – | 4 | – | 0 | 931 |
| 20112011 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Argentinos Juniors | 4 | 3 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 287 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 378 | 332 | 7 | 1* | 94 | 2* | 6 | 28,636 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| MLS | 133 | 4 | 1 |
| Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 79 | 0 | 0 |
| Primera División | 61 | 1 | 0 |
| Primera Nacional | 54 | 0 | 0 |
| CONMEBOL Sudamericana | 9 | 0 | – |
| Copa Libertadores | 8 | 0 | – |
| CONCACAF Champions Cup | 7 | 0 | – |
| Canadian Championship | 6 | 1 | – |
| Argentina U20 | 5 | 0 | – |
| Argentina U22 | 5 | 1 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Matías Laba, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF