Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Sebastián
Coates
Centre-Back – Defender
World rank
#1277
centre-back in the world by TSH Score
In his age group
#465
among centre-backs aged 30+
In his league
79%
of Primera División centre-backs rank below him
Finishing
−2.2
goals below expected · better than 24% of players
41 shots. He scores fewer than the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted his chances about as expected.
24 of 19 appearances
16 of 11 appearances
6 of 6 appearances
1 of 1 appearances
1 of 1 appearances
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-Back | 419 | 35 | 7 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20262026 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Nacional | 11 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 924 |
| 20262026 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Nacional | 6 | 6 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 540 |
| 20262026 | Serie Río de la PlataSerie Río de la Plata | Nacional | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20262026 | SupercopaSupercopa | Nacional | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 120 |
| 20252025 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Nacional | 36 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3,191 |
| 20252025 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Nacional | 5 | 5 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 398 |
| 20242024 | Copa UruguayCopa Uruguay | Nacional | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 97 |
| 20252025 | SupercopaSupercopa | Nacional | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2023/2423/24 | Primeira LigaPrimeira Liga | Sporting CP | 29 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2,283 |
| 20242024 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Nacional | 14 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,244 |
| 2023/2423/24 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Sporting CP | 7 | 5 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 503 |
| 2023/2423/24 | Taça de PortugalTaça de Portugal | Sporting CP | 6 | 5 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 479 |
| 2023/2423/24 | Taça da LigaTaça da Liga | Sporting CP | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 85 |
| 20242024 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Nacional | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 136 |
| 2022/2322/23 | Primeira LigaPrimeira Liga | Sporting CP | 30 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2,563 |
| 2022/2322/23 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Sporting CP | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 395 |
| 2022/2322/23 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Sporting CP | 5 | 5 | 2 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 450 |
| 2022/2322/23 | Taça da LigaTaça da Liga | Sporting CP | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 349 |
| 20222022 | FIFA World CupFIFA World Cup | Uruguay | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2021/2221/22 | Primeira LigaPrimeira Liga | Sporting CP | 30 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2,636 |
| 2021/2221/22 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Sporting CP | 6 | 6 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 540 |
| 2021/2221/22 | Taça de PortugalTaça de Portugal | Sporting CP | 3 | 3 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 2021/2221/22 | Taça da LigaTaça da Liga | Sporting CP | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2021/2221/22 | Super CupSuper Cup | Sporting CP | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2020/2120/21 | Primeira LigaPrimeira Liga | Sporting CP | 33 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2,970 |
| 2020/2120/21 | Taça de PortugalTaça de Portugal | Sporting CP | 3 | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 190 |
| 2020/2120/21 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Sporting CP | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 1 | 153 |
| 2020/2120/21 | Taça da LigaTaça da Liga | Sporting CP | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 20222022 | CONMEBOL World Cup QualifiersCONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers | Uruguay | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 360 |
| 20212021 | CONMEBOL Copa AmericaCONMEBOL Copa America | Uruguay | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 44 |
| 2019/2019/20 | Primeira LigaPrimeira Liga | Sporting CP | 29 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2,563 |
| 2019/2019/20 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Sporting CP | 7 | 7 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 660 |
| 2019/2019/20 | Taça da LigaTaça da Liga | Sporting CP | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 2019/2019/20 | Super CupSuper Cup | Sporting CP | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 65 |
| 2018/1918/19 | Primeira LigaPrimeira Liga | Sporting CP | 31 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2,790 |
| 2018/1918/19 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Sporting CP | 8 | 8 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 720 |
| 2018/1918/19 | Taça de PortugalTaça de Portugal | Sporting CP | 6 | 6 | 0 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 570 |
| 2018/1918/19 | Taça da LigaTaça da Liga | Sporting CP | 4 | 4 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 420 |
| 20192019 | China CupChina Cup | Uruguay | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 27 |
| 20192019 | CONMEBOL Copa AmericaCONMEBOL Copa America | Uruguay | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | -1 |
| 2017/1817/18 | Primeira LigaPrimeira Liga | Sporting CP | 34 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3,060 |
| 2017/1817/18 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Sporting CP | 6 | 6 | 0 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 540 |
| 2017/1817/18 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Sporting CP | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 360 |
| 2017/1817/18 | Taça da LigaTaça da Liga | Sporting CP | 4 | 4 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 420 |
| 2017/1817/18 | Taça de PortugalTaça de Portugal | Sporting CP | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20182018 | China CupChina Cup | Uruguay | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 164 |
| 20182018 | FIFA World CupFIFA World Cup | Uruguay | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2016/1716/17 | Primeira LigaPrimeira Liga | Sporting CP | 33 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2,970 |
| 2016/1716/17 | UEFA Champions LeagueChampions League | Sporting CP | 6 | 6 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 540 |
| 2016/1716/17 | Taça da LigaTaça da Liga | Sporting CP | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2016/1716/17 | Taça de PortugalTaça de Portugal | Sporting CP | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2015/1615/16 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Sunderland | 16 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1,229 |
| 2015/1615/16 | Primeira LigaPrimeira Liga | Sporting CP | 13 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,097 |
| 2015/1615/16 | Carabao CupCarabao Cup | Sunderland | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2015/1615/16 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Sporting CP | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 73 |
| 2015/1615/16 | FA CupFA Cup | Sunderland | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20182018 | CONMEBOL World Cup QualifiersCONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers | Uruguay | 9 | 9 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 810 |
| 2014/1514/15 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Sunderland | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 822 |
| 2014/1514/15 | FA CupFA Cup | Sunderland | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2014/1514/15 | Carabao CupCarabao Cup | Sunderland | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 46 |
| 20152015 | CONMEBOL Copa AmericaCONMEBOL Copa America | Uruguay | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2013/1413/14 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Nacional | 6 | 6 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 540 |
| 20142014 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Nacional | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 38 |
| 20142014 | FIFA World CupFIFA World Cup | Uruguay | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 |
| 2012/1312/13 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Liverpool | 5 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 232 |
| 2012/1312/13 | UEFA Europa LeagueEuropa League | Liverpool | 3 | 3 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 2012/1312/13 | FA CupFA Cup | Liverpool | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 2012/1312/13 | Carabao CupCarabao Cup | Liverpool | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 20122012 | OlympicsOlympics | Uruguay U23 | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 20132013 | Confederations CupConfederations Cup | Uruguay | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 97 |
| 2011/1211/12 | Premier LeaguePremier League | Liverpool | 7 | 4 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 484 |
| 2011/1211/12 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Nacional | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 2011/1211/12 | Carabao CupCarabao Cup | Liverpool | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 2011/1211/12 | FA CupFA Cup | Liverpool | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 91 |
| 20112011 | CONMEBOL Copa AmericaCONMEBOL Copa America | Uruguay | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 3 | – | 0 | 360 |
| 20142014 | CONMEBOL World Cup QualifiersCONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers | Uruguay | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 102 |
| 2010/1110/11 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Nacional | 28 | 28 | 1 | – | 5 | – | 0 | 2,481 |
| 20112011 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Nacional | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 450 |
| 2009/1009/10 | Primera DivisiónPrimera División | Nacional | 24 | 24 | 2 | – | 7 | – | 0 | 2,132 |
| 20102010 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Nacional | 8 | 8 | 1 | – | 4 | – | 1 | 684 |
| 20092009 | FIFA U20 World CupFIFA U20 World Cup | Uruguay U20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 360 |
| 20092009 | Copa LibertadoresCopa Libertadores | Nacional | 5 | 5 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 450 |
| 20092009 | CONMEBOL U20CONMEBOL U20 | Uruguay U20 | 6 | 6 | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 521 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 620 | 595 | 51 | 6* | 143 | 4* | 2 | 53,219 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primeira Liga | 262 | 22 | 4 |
| Primera División | 120 | 7 | 1 |
| Premier League | 38 | 1 | 1 |
| UEFA Europa League | 37 | 6 | – |
| Copa Libertadores | 32 | 5 | – |
| Uruguay | 31 | 1 | – |
| UEFA Champions League | 23 | 2 | – |
| Taça da Liga | 22 | 2 | – |
| Taça de Portugal | 21 | 5 | – |
| Uruguay U20 | 10 | 0 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Sebastián Coates, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF