Free
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
- Name, age, nationality and position
- Current club and league
- Height and preferred foot
- Recent seasons by club
- Key numbers against the league
- Search across 800+ competitions
Yū
Kobayashi
In his league
24%
of J1 League strikers rank below him
Finishing
+0.4
goals above expected · better than 61% of players
48 shots. He scores about what the chances he gets would predict.
Teammates converted fewer of his chances than expected.
came off the bench
came off the bench
| Position | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-Forward | 198 | 79 | 22 |
| Attacking Midfield | 60 | 22 | 4 |
| Right Winger | 49 | 17 | 11 |
| Left Winger | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Other · CM, DM, RB | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | G | A | Yellow cards | Second yellow | Red cards | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20262026 | J1 100 Year Vision LeagueJ1 100 Year Vision League | Kawasaki Frontale | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 51 |
| 20252025 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315 |
| 2024/2524/25 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 4 | 0 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 290 |
| 20252025 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 |
| 20242024 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 27 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 639 |
| 2023/2423/24 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Kawasaki Frontale | 2 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 28 |
| 20242024 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 33 |
| 20232023 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 16 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 520 |
| 20232023 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 3 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 146 |
| 20222022 | J.League Asia ChallengeJ.League Asia Challenge | Kawasaki Frontale | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 32 |
| 20222022 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 30 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,298 |
| 20222022 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 3 | 4 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 293 |
| 20222022 | Super CupSuper Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 13 |
| 20222022 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 10 |
| 20212021 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 33 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,149 |
| 20212021 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 134 |
| 20212021 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Kawasaki Frontale | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 124 |
| 20212021 | Super CupSuper Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 18 |
| 20202020 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 27 | 13 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,317 |
| 20202020 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 5 | 2 | 4 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 255 |
| 20192019 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 31 | 23 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,120 |
| 20192019 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Kawasaki Frontale | 5 | 5 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 450 |
| 20192019 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 4 | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 224 |
| 20192019 | Super CupSuper Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 88 |
| 20182018 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 27 | 24 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2,220 |
| 20182018 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Kawasaki Frontale | 4 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 302 |
| 20172017 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 32 | 33 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2,772 |
| 20172017 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Kawasaki Frontale | 10 | 8 | 6 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 711 |
| 20172017 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 5 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 357 |
| 20162016 | Emperor CupEmperor Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 3 | 3 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 281 |
| 20172017 | Emperor CupEmperor Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 20 |
| 20162016 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 32 | 32 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2,818 |
| 20162016 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 32 |
| 20172017 | EAFF E-1 Football ChampionshipEAFF E-1 Football Championship | Japan | 3 | 3 | 2 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 270 |
| 20162016 | Kirin CupKirin Cup | Japan | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 61 |
| 20152015 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 18 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,153 |
| 20152015 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20182018 | AFC World Cup QualifiersAFC World Cup Qualifiers | Japan | 4 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 103 |
| 20142014 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 30 | 29 | 12 | – | 2 | – | 0 | 2,520 |
| 20142014 | AFC Champions League EliteAFC Champions League Elite | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 6 | 3 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 540 |
| 20142014 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 180 |
| 20132013 | Emperor CupEmperor Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 90 |
| 20132013 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 23 | 16 | 5 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1,563 |
| 20132013 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 8 | 6 | 2 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 501 |
| 20122012 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 26 | 17 | 6 | – | 1 | – | 0 | 1,519 |
| 20122012 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 3 | 2 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 275 |
| 20112011 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 32 | 14 | 12 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1,520 |
| 20112011 | J-League CupJ-League Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 4 | 4 | 2 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 338 |
| 20102010 | J1 LeagueJ1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 150 |
| No rows match these filters. | ||||||||||
| Career total · all competitions | 510 | 318 | 170 | 31* | 13 | 0* | 0 | 29,934 | ||
| Competition | Apps | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|
| J1 League | 403 | 139 | 31 |
| J-League Cup | 45 | 12 | – |
| AFC Champions League Elite | 41 | 15 | – |
| Japan | 9 | 2 | – |
| Emperor Cup | 5 | 1 | – |
| Super Cup | 3 | 1 | – |
| J.League Asia Challenge | 2 | 0 | – |
| J1 100 Year Vision League | 2 | 0 | – |
* Assists and second yellows are counted where the data has them, mostly league games from 2014/15; cups and internationals show “–”. Friendlies are excluded. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Preview shows a sample. Valuation, wages, physical data and AI reports on Yū Kobayashi, available with a TSH subscription.
Open to everyone, on every professional player.
Everything in Free, plus the data and AI your departments work from.
TSH Valuation
Value band · deal price
Wages and contract value
Wage · fair-wage band
Data Report Generator
PDF report · one click
Advanced profile
~70 metrics · radar
Physical data
Per 90 · per match
AI Scout report
Written report
Players like him
Shortlist ready
AI Full Dossier
Board-ready PDF